Maddie Ziegler - 2023 Variety Power of Young Hollywood

Maddie Ziegler

Born: September 30, 2002 · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth name:Madison Nicole Ziegler
Height:5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

One of Gen Z's most celebrated actors and dancers, Maddie Ziegler can most recently be seen the coming-of-age "traumedy" Fitting In, which premiered at SXSW and screened at the Toronto International Film Festival as part of their Centrepiece program. An internationally recognized dancer who is famously known as the muse to pop icon Sia, Ziegler has starred in several music videos for the singer — including for the hit song "Chandelier," which has attracted more than five billion views. Ziegler also appeared in the Lifetime docuseries Dance Moms. Ziegler's film and TV credits include The Book of Henry, Leap!, Pretty Little Liars, and Austin & Ally. In 2021, she starred in Megan Park's directorial debut The Fallout alongside Shailene Woodley and Jenna Ortega, which earned the Grand Jury Award and the Audience Award at SXSW that year. Ziegler most recently wrapped production on Park's sophomore feature My Old Ass, where she will star opposite Aubrey Plaza. In addition to acting and dancing, Ziegler has also expanded her résumé to include model, fashion designer, and New York Times bestselling author with the publication of her memoir The Maddie Diaries.

Maddie Ziegler Filmography

Film
YearTitleRoleDirectorNotes
2015Lucky ThirteenHerselfBunny KinneyShort film
2016BallerinaCamille (voice)Éric Summer & Eric WarinReleased: UK (2016) and US (2017 under the title Leap!)
2017The Book of HenryChristina SicklemanColin Trevorrow
2020To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love YouCheerleaderMichael FimognariCameo
2021MusicMusic GambleSia
The FalloutMia ReedMegan Park
West Side StoryVelmaSteven Spielberg
2023Fitting InLindyMolly McGlynnLead
TBAMy Old AssElliott LabrantMegan ParkPost-production
TV
YearTitleRoleNetworkNotes
2011–2016Dance MomsHerselfLifetimeMain cast, 162 episodes
2012–2015The ViewHerself, dancerABC3 episodes
2012Drop Dead DivaYoung DebLifetimeEpisode: "Lady Parts"
2013Abby's Ultimate Dance CompetitionHerselfLifetime2 episodes
2014–2019The Ellen DeGeneres ShowHerself, dancerNBCUniversal6 episodes (5 with Sia)
2014–2015Dancing with the StarsPerformerABCSia: "Chandelier", with Allison Holker (Season 19, Ep. 4)Josh Groban: "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" (Season 20, Ep. 9)
2014Jimmy Kimmel Live!Herself, dancerABCSia: "Chandelier"; Ziegler teaches hosts "Chandelier" dance (Season 12, Ep. 95)
2015Saturday Night LivePerformerNBCSia: "Elastic Heart" (Season 40, Ep. 11)
57th Annual Grammy AwardsPerformerCBSSia: "Chandelier" with Kristen Wiig
Austin & AllyShelby HaydenDisney ChannelEpisode: "Homework and Hidden Talents"
Pretty Little LiarsCreepy DancerABC FamilyEpisode: "She's No Angel"
2016–2017Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & DawnEiffelNickelodeon2 episodes
2016The Wonderful World of Disney: Disneyland 60PerformerABCKelsea Ballerini: "Part of Your World"
The VoicePerformerNBCSia: "Cheap Thrills" (Season 10 finale)
So You Think You Can Dance: The Next GenerationJudge and guest dancerFox10 episodes, including 8 as a judge and 2 as a guest dancer
2016–2017HarryHerselfNBCUniversal Television Distribution2 episodes
2017Project RunwayGuest judgeLifetimeAugust 31 episode
2018Hollywood Medium with Tyler HenryHerselfE! Television NetworkApril 18 episode
Dancing with the StarsHerself, dancerABCOctober 15 episode – tango with Alexis Ren and Alan Bersten
Dancing with the Stars: JuniorsHerself, dancerABCNovember 18 episode – samba with her sister and Sage Rosen
2019Spirit Riding FreeRoseNetflixVoice role
The Tonight ShowHerselfNBCInterview
Celebrity Family FeudHerselfABCCharity contestant
2020Scooby-Doo and Guess Who?HerselfBoomerangEpisode: "Dance Matron of Mayhem" (voice)
The Tonight ShowHerself, dancerNBCSia: "Together"
Facinema
Logo